✅A corporate seal is used to stamp or emboss important business documents to show that it is authorized and approved by the board of directors of the company.

Do you need one for your company? ✅ In California the answer is no.  The use of a corporate seal is permissible, but it is not required.

👉California Corporations Code section 207(a) – it authorizes a corporation to adopt, use and alter a corporate seal at will, but FAILURE TO AFFIX A SEAL  on a document DOES NOT AFFECT the document’s VALIDITY.

👉California Civil Procedure Code section 1932 – states that there is NO DIFFERENCE between a sealed and unsealed writing.

👉California Civil Code section 1629 – All distinctions between sealed and unsealed instruments are ABOLISHED.

⭐We take care of legal issues for business owners so they can focus their time, money, and energy on running and growing their businesses!

Call our office at (714) 415-2007 or email hello@FocusLawLA.com if you have any questions!

#FocusLawLA